by carl wilson

September Songs

moorer.jpg

It's that time already. I got obsessive-compulsive about this list in the past week, with the result that I think it might be the most comprehensive list of live music in the month of September 2004 in Toronto you can read anywhere. I don't promise ever to do that again, but I'll try to update this list this month to maintain its glowering superiority. (Corrections also welcome.)

Highlights known for the month so far include:
- Sonore (Peter Brotzmann/ Ken Vandermark/ Mats Gustaffson), Goethe Institut, Sept 3
peter_brotzmann_mats_gustafsson_01.jpg
- Jake Fairley (Berlin/Toronto, Uncut), Revival, Sept 3
- Talib Kweli at CNE bandshell, Sept 4
- Fred Eaglesmith, Roots festival, Distillery District Sept 4
- Black Ox Orkestar (Montreal, inc. members of Silver Mt. Zion, ex-Sackville), Wavelength, Sneaky Dee's, Sept 5
- Ashkenaz, Harbourfront all next week
- The Microphones (backed by Sea Snakes), Guitarkestra, the Music Gallery Sept 6
- Guelph Jazz Festival, Sept 8-12 (day by day details below)
- Leftover Daylight w/guests Ron Samworth and Kate Hammett-Vaughn, Arraymusic, Sept 10
- Drive-By Truckers and Alison Moorer [pictured up top], Horseshoe, Sept 11
- Fiery Furnaces, Mod Club, Sept 12
fieryeleanor.jpg
- Old 97s, Chuck Prophet, Lee's Palace, Sept 12 (strange this isn't at the Horseshoe)
old97s.jpg
- Nick Lowe, Lee's, Sept. 15
- Kensington Rocks! and Good Grooming for Girls launch and Sadies two-night stand, all the weekend of Sept 17-18
- Junior Boys cd launch (at last!) with Solvent, Horseshoe, Sept. 22
- NOJO with Sam Rivers at the Rex Hotel, Sept. 22
- John Coltrane birthday tribute, the Rex Hotel, Sept 23-25
- Creeping Nobodies cd release with Les Mouches, Cinecycle, Sept 25
- Frog Eyes, Horseshoe, Sept 27
- Tin Tin Tin, Drake, Sept 29
- Kool Keith, Funhaus, Sept 30
kool1.jpg

FULL CALENDAR


WED SEPT 1
MATT WOLFE, JAKE CHISOLM @ Drake PWYC 9pm
DAVID OCCHIPINTI QUARTET @ Top o the Senator thru Sun. Sept 5
CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE @ CNE (The White Album)

[...]

THURS SEPT 2
KYP HARNESS w/DAVID CELIA and JOHN BORRA @ Silver Dollar
TRIAGE (Chicago) @ New Works Studio (319 Spadina) w/ Dave Rempis (sax), Jason Ajemian (bass), Tim Daisy (drums), presented by Rough Idea. 8 pm
CRASH CONTINENTAL @ Drake 9pm
THE 1000 FACES OF LOOPS featuring: PRINCE N!FTY, FINAL FANTASY, GUITARKESTRA, ANIMAL ANIMAL, THE BOSS RC20 LOOP STATION @ Sneeky Dee's. $4
KEVIN QUAIN, KIERAN OVERS QUARTET @ Rex
X MAKEENA (France), CRYOGENICS, MINDBENDER @ Holy Joe’s, $5
THE SPADES @ 360 Club, 10 pm $5
JIM GUTHRIE @ Silver Dollar Room, 9 pm

FRI SEPT 3
HARRY CONNICK JR Hummingbird Centre, 1 Front E. $49.50-$85.50 at TM. Sep 3.
SONORE (Peter Brotzmann/ Ken Vandermark/ Mats Gustaffson) @ Goethe Institute. Set 1, 7:30; Set 2, 10 PM. $20
JAKE FAIRLEY, (Paper Bag, Dumb-Unit, Kompakt, Sender), Derek Plaslaiko (Ghostly, Plus8), Adam Marshall (New Kanada, Killer), Uncut (Paper Bag, Dumb-Unit), 1/2 Inch-No Dick @ Revival $12
SUICIDE MACHINES w/ River City Rebels, Flat Liners.@ Opera House. 8:30 $13.50
LOS PRISIONEROS @ Kool Haus. $35
VAN MORRISON @ Molson Amphitheatre. $35.50-$115
TORONTO CITY ROOTS SONG CELEBRATION: Dan Kershaw, Justin Rutledge & Junction Forty, Kiran Ahluwalia, Sylvia Tyson. 7 pm. SIDE STAGE, 6:30 Michelle Rumball, Greg Hobbs, Suzie Vinnick @ The Distillery District, 55 Mill. $25-$60.
CARSON FOSTER'S KICKASS KARAOKE @ Drake bsmt, 9 pm, pwyc
DARK ELECTRONIC MUSIC w/ PREDATOR-X(trance/E.B.M.), PULSE PLANT(psy-trance), MY SECRET FIRE (ambient noise), REVOLVER_1010(Germany) - (Dark Wave) @ Lee’s Palace FREE before 11pm, $5 after.
RAOUL BHANEJA DUO, KIERAN OVERS QUARTET @ Rex
CJ SLEEZE, VIRGINOISE @ Silver Dollar Room
BARMITZVAH BROS., THE MOUNTAINSIDE BAND, STEVEN DALL, DAVE CELIA @ Rivoli, September 3
THE QUARTERTONES, KOBAYASHI @ El Mocambo (down), $8

SAT SEPT 4
TORONTO URBAN MUSIC FESTIVAL @ CNE Bandshell, 5-10 pm: J-Staxx, Pangea Project, Chilae, Toya Alexis, Gary Beales, Ray Robinson, Saukrates, Talib Kweli (9-10 pm)
THE SILVER HEARTS@ The Drake 9 pm $10
TORONTO CITY ROOTS SONG CELEBRATION: Scott B. Sympathy, Oh Susanna, Lynn Miles, Fred Eaglesmith. 7 pm.. SIDE STAGE, 6:30 Lynn Harrison, Rob Lamothe, Michelle Rasky, Blair Packham @ The Distillery District, 55 Mill. $25-$60.
ELECTRELANE, CREEPING NOBODIES, THE TWO KOREAS @ Horseshoe. $10
THE MUSIC OF ANCIENT GODS feat Thoth@ Opera House. $25
OT AZOJ (Holland) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 8 p.m. CIBC Stage
HAVDALLAH ("Soul stirring Jewish ritual") @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 9 p.m. Toronto Star Stage
THE KLEZMATICS (New York City) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 9:30 p.m. CIBC Stage)
FEAST OF THE EAST (middle eastern rhythms by more than a dozen musicians ) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 11 p.m. Brigantine Room
BACKSTABBERS “GRAND OLD UPROAR” W/ ANCIENT CHINESE SECRET @ Canadian Corps Hall (201 Niagara), $10
WINTER EQUINOX, Form One, No Orchestra, Prologic @ Rancho Relaxo, PWYC
Abbey Sholzberg Swing Trio, Laura Hubert Band, Shurum Burum, Bernie Senensky Quintet @ Rex
GUH, LENIN I SHUMOV, TENDERIZERS (Owen of Les Mouches), GUITARKESTRA, THE BANK (Members of Frank FB_A), THE MARAUDER @ 403 Adelaide West $6. 9 pm.

SUN SEPT 5
TORONTO CITY ROOTS SONG CELEBRATION: Bob Wiseman, Priya Thomas, Serena Ryder, Ashley MacIsaac, 7 pm. SIDE STAGE, 6:30 Ian North, Nancy White, Wendell Ferguson, Adam Mitchell @ The Distillery District, 55 Mill. $25-$60
MICHAEL ST GEORGE CD release. Bamboo Cabana.$25.
ASHKENAZ PAGEANT (A musical/theatrical event involving dozens of artists) @ ASHKENAZ 12 p.m. Anne Tindal Park
ROQUY AND THE CAVEMEN (New York) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 2:00 p.m. CIBC Stage
EAST AND WEST accompanied by Marilyn Lerner (Toronto) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 2:00 p.m. Studio Theatre
KIDS AND YIDDISH (Folksbiene Theatre) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 2 p.m, Brigantine Room
LACHAN JEWISH CHAMBER CHOIR (Toronto) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 2:30 p.m. Lakeside Terrace
BEYOND THE PALE (Toronto) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 3:30 p.m. CIBC Stage
YIDDISH RADIO HOUR (A musical reenactment from the 1930s) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 4:30 p.m. Brigantine Room
SRULI AND LISA (Klezmer for Kids) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 4:30 p.m. Toronto Star Stage
MANOUCHE (Quebec) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 5:30 p.m. Toronto Star Stage
KLEZMER EN BUENOS AIRES (Argentina) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 7 p.m. Brigantine Room
MIKVEH (New York City) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 8 p.m. CIBC Stage
DECADENT BERLIN (Rediscovered music from the 30s) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront 9 p.m. Brigantine Room $12
KHUPE (Berlin) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront (9:30 p.m. CIBC Stage)
FLYING BULGAR KLEZMER BAND (Toronto) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront (10 p.m. CIBC Stage)
JESZCE RAS (Montreal) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront (11 p.m. Brigantine Room)
THERESA TOVA CANADIAN CABARET (A musical revue) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront (11 p.m. Lakeside Terrace)
BLACK OX ORKESTAR, ERIC CHENAUX/MARTIN ARNOLD @ WAVELENGTH, Sneaky Dee’s
G-MEN CD release, The Sinking Ships, Bruiser Brody @ Rivoli
INFUSION (Australia), DAVE CLARKE, MARK OLIVER, RYAN RUCKUS, DJ MUTE, EVIL P etc etc @ LABOUR OF LOVE FESTIVAL III, Guvernment/Kool Haus, 10 pm-?, $45

MON SEPT 6 (LABOUR DAY)
STRANGE FOLK w/ Geordie Haley/Jean Martin (9:30 pm), Marcel Aucoin/Eric Chenaux (10 pm), Dan Goldman (10:30), Marvinn's Love Mechaniques w/ Daffyd Hughes, Tim Shia, Leo Shia, Chris Banks (11) @ Holy Joe's, pwyc
THE MICROPHONES (Phil Elvum backed by SEA SNAKES), GUITARKESTRA , New! Pop Avant series @ The Music Gallery, 8PM $10/$12 door
TERRORFACT @ Fun Haus
MIX96 Beachfest w. KATE MAKI, FEFE DOBSON, HAWKSLEY WORKMAN, SHAYE, etc. @ Sunnyside Park
KIDS & YIDDISH @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, Noon, Brigantine Room
POMEGRANATE SQUAD (Feminist klezmer, Toronto) @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront Noon., Toronto Star Stage
NORTH END KLEZMER PROJECT, Winnipeg/Vancouver @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 1 p.m., CIBC Stage
HU TSA TSA, Toronto @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront , 1:30 a.m., Lakeside Terrace
KHUPE, Berlin @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 2:15 p.m., CIBC Stage
YIDDISH RADIO HOUR, A musical reenactment from the 30s @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 2:30 p.m., Brigantine Room
ZETS, A musical by Holland's OT AZOJ @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 3:00 p.m., Studio Theatre
SRULI AND LISA @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 3:00 p.m., Toronto Star Stage
SHTREIML, Montreal @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 4 p.m., Toronto Star Stage
TORONTO JEWISH FOLK CHOIR @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 4 p.m., Lakeside Terrace
STEMPENYU’S DREAM, U.S.A. @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 5 p.m., Brigantine Room
EAST AND WEST accompanied by KLEZMER EN BUENOS AIRES @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 5 p.m., Studio Theatre
THREE YIDDISH DIVAS with ADRIENNE COOPER, THERESA TOVA, JOANNE BORTZ @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 6:30 p.m., CIBC Stage
LES YEUX NOIRS, France @ ASHKENAZ Harbourfront, 7:45 p.m., CIBC Stage

TUES SEPT 7
THE GRIS-GRIS w/BBQ, ORE @ Silver Dollar
LILY FROST, ROYAL WOOD@ Drake Hotel, $tba. www.lilyfrost.com.
ADI BRAUN AND THE MARK EISENMAN TRIO Top o' the Senator , 253 Victoria , 8:30 pm, to Sept 12
DAVE YOUNG QUINTET (KIRK MacDONALD/TERRY CLARKE/ KEVIN TURCOTTE/ GARRY WILLIAMSON) play Cannonball Adderley @ Montreal Bistro
TODD KERNS (ex-Age of Electric) @ Horseshoe (free)

WED SEPT 8
THE LONG KNIVES @ Rivoli
ANDY MAGOFFIN @ Rivoli Pool Hall EVERY WED. IN SEPT
INNER CITY/OUTER SPACE w/ Aidan Baker, mn-l, Seven Ton Earth @ IV Lounge 9 pm pwyc
THEMIDWAYSTATE w/ Woke Up in Vegas, more @ El Mocambo
BOB LOG III, Mayor McCa, Action Makes @ Horseshoe, $8.50
ANTIMUSIC MISSILE, Lobster Rock Tokyo, Powered By Air @ Sneaky Dee's, $3
TRANSATLANTIC party feat. DJS Stuart & Grainne Braithwaite (Mogwai), Will Carruthers (Spacemen 3) @ Swallow Lounge, $5 or PWYC
YOONI CHOI 4TET (NYC) @ Rex
DAVE YOUNG QUINTET (KIRK MacDONALD/TERRY CLARKE/ KEVIN TURCOTTE/ GARRY WILLIAMSON) play Cannonball Adderley @ Montreal Bistro
ANGELNOVUS.NET LABEL LAUNCH electronic sound art by TIM CORLIS, STEPHANIE MOORE, DAVID OGBORN and more@ Gladstone Hotel Ballroom $8 at the door 7:30 PM
IMPROVISORS' POOL @ Ralph Thornton Centre, 765 Queen E., 6:30-9:00
AMIRI BARAKA keynote @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST 4:15 pm, MacDonald Stewart Art Centre (MSAC), free
MICHAEL WATERMAN’S SOUND CIRCUIT, launch of Critical Studies in Improvisation @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 5:30, MSAC, free
ANNE BOURNE, JUSTIN HAYNES, RAVI NAIMPALLY @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 8 pm, MSAC $18

THURS SEPT 9
PAU TORRES (Spain, laptop)/ROB CLUTTON (Canada, bass) and UTE VOLKER (Germany, accordion)/CHEFA ALONSO (Spain, sax) @ New Works Studio, 319 Spadina, Upstairs, 8pm.
TOMMY STINSON , ex-Replacements w/ ALIEN CRIME SYNDICATE @ Horseshoe. Sep 9.
PERFECT @ Horseshoe
BLUESCREEN, MADRID, ANOTHER BLUE DOOR, DJs STUBERMAN and CHLOE @ Drake pwyc 10pm until 4am
AIDAN, Eden Ants, Paperkillsrock @ Sneaky Dee's
HIGH WATER MARK, Madrid, Bluescreen, Another Blue Door, DJs Phoebe & Stuberman @ Drake Hotel
GASH @ 360
WELCOME KARMA @ El Mo $6
GENTLEMANFEST!, a benefit for Ladyfest Toronto, feat. Femme Generation, Sour Keys, The Pauls, DJ Mikey Apples and others TBA @ Gladstone Hotel, $5
KEVIN QUAIN, BEN JANSON QUINTET @ Rex
DAVE YOUNG QUARTET plays Miles Davis @ Montreal Bistro to Sat.
IMPROVISING WOMEN SINGING workshop, w Kate Hammett-Vaughan (host), Christine Duncan, Sainkho Namtchylak, Yoon Choi, Joane Hétu @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST , MSAC, 10:30
4INOBJECTS (w/Yoon Sun Choi), free, @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 1:30 pm MSAC
KATE HAMMETT-VAUGHN, RON SAMWORTH @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 3 pm, MSAC, free
BARNYARD DRAMA w/Justin Haynes, Bernard Falaise, @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, MSAC, 5 pm, free
MICHEL LAMBERT, w/ Barre Phillips, and Lionel Garcin; OLIVER LAKE QUARTET w/Mary Redhouse @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, St George’s Anglican Church, 8 pm, $23
NOMA @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, St. George’s Mitchell Hall, $18 11:30 pm

FRI SEPT 10
SANTA CRUZ with the BACKTHEFUCKUPS, SMASH HITLEY @ Lee's Palace, dancing, glee
PETSOUNDS "EAT YOUR FRIENDS" magazine launch feat. More or Les, The Bicycles, DJs Bronson Lee, Cab Williamson, Pammm @ Stones Place, $5
RED LIGHT RIPPERS & guests @ Sneaky Dee's
MEATLOCKER SEVEN and BURN TO BLACK @Rockit. $7
JACK JOHNSON w/ G Love & Special Sauce, Donavon Frankenreiter. @Molson Amphitheatre. $35.50
SALVADOR ALLENDE ARTS FESTIVAL @ Toronto Women's Bookstore (73 Harbord), pwyc.
LEFTOVER DAYLIGHT. John Oswald- alto sax, Scott Thomson- trombone ; Ron Samworth- guitar, Scott Thomson- trombone, Joe Sorbara- drums; Ron Samworth- guitar, Kate Hammett-Vaughan- voice; Kate Hammett-Vaughan- voice, John Oswald- alto sax, Ken Aldcroft- guitar, Tania Gill- piano @ Arraymusic $15. 9 pm.
THE SIN-TONES AND BLACK BOOT TRIO @ Cadillac Lounge
OLIVER BLACK, SPOKANE JUPITER, LIFTED AND HUNDRED MILE HOUSE @ Horseshoe, $6.
CAROL POPE, SOOK-YIN LEE, GLOBAL POP CONSPIRACY @ Drake $15
MELISSA STYLIANOU TRIO, THOM GOSSAGE QUINTET (Montreal) @ Rex
DAVE YOUNG QUARTET plays Miles Davis @ Montreal Bistro
Wren City Churches, Fever Sheds, Isherwood, Ill Scarlett, Sian Evans @ Club 279, $5
YARA with THE PIN, CRY: ROBOT CRY, MONSTER MONSTER & ROB HYDE @ Clintons, 9 pm, free
GUTTERDEMONS, MEATHOOKERS @ John & Jenny’s Rock n Roll party, Silver Dollar $10
RON NIGRINI @ Hugh's Room, $10-$12
VOICING OFF: Jazz and Social Justice panel w/ William Parker, Hamid Drake, Ursel Schlicht (and Ex Tempore), Jesse Stewart (host), Maroon @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 9 am MSAC, free
INSTRUMENTS, VOICES, NARRATIVES workshop w/Susie Ibarra, Joëlle Léandre, Jean Derome, Anne Bourne, and Ellen Waterman (host) @GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 10:30 am, MSAC, free
THEO BLECKMANN, JOHN HOLLENBECK @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, MSAC 1 pm, free
JEAN DEROME, JOANNE HETU @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 3 pm, MSAC, free
ARCHIE SHEPP keynote talk @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, MSAC, 5 pm, free
SAINKHO NAMTCHYLAK/WILLIAM PARKER/HAMID DRAKE, ANDREW CYRILLE’s PIECES OF TIME @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, Chalmers United Church, 8 pm, $28
BOB OSTERTAG, PIERRE HEBERT, THEO BLECKMANN @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, St. George’s, Mitchell Hall, 11:30, $18

SAT SEPT 11
DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, ALISON MOORER @ Horseshoe $13.50
JENNIFER LOPEZ KNIFE label launch w/Tha Judge Dreadz ("a vocal duo propelled by confounding drum machine patterns"), Rapewhistle ("Think Brian Eno's Music for Paralytic Anxiety"), Materials ("vancouver spazz-rock amazings, who aren't on our label, but we like them") and MORE @ Sneaky Dee's
DEEP DARK UNITED Cd release, THE TRISTANOS @ Tranzac
THE VERMICIOUS KNID, Sleeper Set Sail, Florida Evans, The Smear Campaign, DJ Hopscotch @ Rancho Relaxo, $6
RAAG-MALA MUSIC SOCIETY concert w/Atul Desai (vox), Raqmesh Bapodra (tabla) @ U of T, Med Sciences Auditorium, $10-$28
KID ROCK, WHITESTARR, TWISTED BROWN TRUCKER @ Molson Amphitheatre. $55
SALVADOR ALLENDE ARTS FESTIVAL closing concert w/Nano Valverde and Marcelo Puente, Grupo Chile, Grupo Taller @ The Great Hall, 8 pm, $15
THE PLANET SMASHERS w/ The Toasters, The Pietasters. @ Lee's Palace, matinee 2:30, $10; evening, 10 pm, $15
ZEROSCAPE, The Hellz Kitchen Show, Breadfan, Plight, Endeavour @ Rockit, $8
ADDISON GROOVE PROJECT AND DIESEL DOG as part of the Toronto Progressive Jazz series @ 360, $10
THE SOLES, I.AN.EYE, PATRICK MCGORAN, BRIAN CHAMP and more, as part of Stand In The Flames, an Artists for Awareness benefit,@ Reverb, 9 pm-1 am, $10
CACHE @ Lula Lounge
TWO-MINUTE MIRACLES, THE NEW BLACK @ Drake, pwyc 9 pm
SHURUM BURUM @ Rex, 7-9 pm
BANE, WITH HONOR @ Kathedral, $10.50
DAVE YOUNG QUARTET plays Miles Davis @ Montreal Bistro
MOSE SCARLETT, JACKIE WASHINGTON, KEN WHITELEY @ Hugh's Room, 8:30 pm, $20
SKA BRAWL TOUR 2004 w/ Los Furios, New Blood Revival, The Toasters @ Lee's Palace
JOELLE LEANDRE, INDIA COOKE @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 10:30 am, Youth Music Centre, $18
CARDEN ST. JAZZ TENT @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 11:30 am, 7 pm, w/11:30 am- Autorickshaw, 1:00 pm – Maroon. 2:30 pm - Kevin Breit & Sisters Euclid, 4:00 pm - Les Projectionnistes, 5:30 pm - Shuffle Demons, free
SUSIE IBARRA TRIO with Angelica Sanchez, Jennifer Choi, THOM GOSSAGE’S OTHER VOICES @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 2:30 pm, Guelph Youth Music Centre, $22
URSEL SCHLICHT’s EX TEMPORE note: webcast at www.guelphjazzfestival.com/live, 8 pm, ARCHIE SHEPP/ROSWELL RUDD/REGGIE WORKMAN/ANDREW CYRILLE @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, Chalmers United Church, 8 pm, $30
DO MAKE SAY THINK @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, Old Quebec Street, $18

SUN SEPT 12
MICHEL LAMBERT’S OUT TWICE TRIO w/Barre Phillips, Lionel Garcin; URSEL SCHLICHT/GABRIELLE HASLER @ St. Andrew’s by-the-Lake, Toronto Island, 3 pm
JAZZ VESPERS w/Rick Wilkins, Frank Falco @ Christ Church Deer Park, 1570 Yonge, 4:30, free
FIERY FURNACES, White Magic @ Mod Club, $12.50
OLD 97s, Chuck Prophet. @ Lee’s Palace
JOHN BORRA and friends @ Cameron, 6-8 pm, free
KYPRIOS, Sweatshop Union, DL Incognito, Skitz @ Kathedral, $15
EX TEMPORE feat. Ursel Schlicht & Ravish Momim @ The Music Gallery, $5-$15
DEEP DARK UNITED (cd release), FINAL FANTASY, WET DREAMS (members of Frank FB_A) @ Tranzac, afternoon.
SKITCH series w/SCOTT STEVENSON, MIKE GENNARO, KURT SWINGHAMMER @ Rivoli, $5
WIND AND WATER with DEBAJIT CHAKRABORTY sitar, & SUBHAJYOTI GUHA tabla, JULIE MICHELS voice, & GEORGE KOLLER bass, HAJILE KALAIKE , AKA LOTUS & GEORGE KOLLER dilruba @ Glenn Gould Studio 8 pm $20-$25
LAIKA AND THE COSMONAUTS @ El Mocambo
WAVELENGTH: BUILDING CASTLES OUT OF MATCHSTICKS, METRO STARMAN, MATT BOUGHNER , DJ Greg Clow @ Sneaky Dee’s
COLLABORATIONS w/Rex Harrington, Peter Blanchet, Susan Hoeppner, Beverley Johnston, David Matheson @ Al Green Theatre, 750 Spadina, $50
MONATOMIC (New York) @ Rex, 9:30 pm
FRIENDS OF FIDDLERS' GREEN @ Tranzac, $12
OUTBREAK (Maine), THE BONDS (Montreal), KEEP IT UP, URBAN BLIGHT @ Ania's Cafe 7 pm $8
IN PLACE OF WISHES by Robert Pennee w/Peggy Lee et al @ GUELPH JAZZ FEST, 10:30 am and 7 pm, GYMC, $18

MON SEPT 13
KAREN MANION, guest @ Montreal Bistro
TOWNES VAN ZANDT DOCUMENTARY @ Toronto International Film Festival, Cumberland 3, 9:30 pm

TUE SEPT 14
HARSH REALITY TOUR w/ Sybreed, Lyzanxia, Freakhouse @ Rockit
DISCO BLACKOUT w/DJ'ing by CONTROLLER.CONTROLLER @ The Embassy, 223 Augusta
KELLY JOE PHELPS @ Hugh’s Room
Z’HOWNDZ, Resinators, Sometimes Why & TBA @ Drake Hotel, $7
DIABLEROS @ Horseshoe, FREE
DOROTHEE BERRYMAN (Louise from Decline of American Empire, Barbarian Invasions), Toronto jazz debut @ Top o’ the Senator, Sept. 14-16.
AL HENDERSON QUINTET (Pat LaBarbera, Alex Dean, Richard Whiteman, Barry Romberg) @ Montreal bistro through Sat. Sept 18
GREG QUILL, STEVE PAYNE, MICHAEL PICKETT @ Rivoli, 9:30pm, $8
VINYL VANDAL, WENDY ATKINSON in the Ambient Ping @ The Gladstone Hotel, pwyc 9 pm

WED SEPT 15
TOWNES VAN ZANDT DOCUMENTARY @ Toronto International Film Festival, Cumberland 3, 9:15 AM
NICK LOWE, Geraint Watkins @ Lee’s Palace.. $23.50.
JULIA FORDHAM @ Mod Club $25, doors 7 pm
DIVINE COMEDY, Paula Palusma, David Celia @ Horseshoe, $13
CARRIER, PROELIIS FERE (CD Release), BLUE SKY BORDERLINE, FRAMEWORK @ Kathedral $7, 7 pm
ALEXISONFIRE, Hopesfall, Moneen @ Opera House, $20, AA
UMBRELLA MUSIC w. THE JUNCTION, ROMEO LIQUOR STORE, MARK BRAGG, PACIFICA @ Rivoli, 9 pm, $6
THE ASSISTANTS & guests @ Sneaky Dee's
live jazz & improvised music
JOHN OSWALD/SCOTT THOMSON/JAKE OELRICHS, KEN ALDCROFT TRIO+1 @ Tranzac, 10 pm

THURS SEPT 16
BASQUIAT TRIBUTE feat Les Six, Natasha Cotreone & Marco of Supergarage, DJ Dopey and more. @ Revival. 7pm. $10.
CORPUSSE, PERMAFROWN, JOHNNY SIZZLE, THE PAULS, FRANK FB_A, POST-CONSPIRACY BOREDOM @ Blue Moon. $6
INDIE WEEK (because what Toronto really needs is another band-showcase festival...) @ Rivoli, B-Side, Bovine, Cameron, 360.
WAYNE OMAHA, The Freckles, NQ Arbuckle.@ Horseshoe. $8
RED DOOR SHELTER fundraiser w/Quarter Tones, DJs Fade One, Nana @ Drake $5, 8 pm
MARTYN JOSEPH @ Hugh’s Room
ALEXISONFIRE, Hopesfall, Moneen @ Opera House, $20
SENSES FAIL w/ Under Oath & The Bled. @ El Mocambo. $13
ANGERKAIN, Uneven Ground & Special Guests @ Kathedral
OPEN SOURCE bring-your-own-music party @ Lounge 88, FREE
AMERICAN IDOLS LIVE feat. Amy Adams, Camile Velasco, Diana Degarmo, Fantasia Barrino & more @ Air Canada Centre, $35-$49.50
KATEYEZ w/Dwight Anderson , DJ Epic , DJ Human Beatbox Jugular, DJ Snax @ Bamboo Cabana, $10
GASTRIC FEMALE REFLEX, ANDREA DRAGHICI @ Le Gourmand, 152 Spadina, Free
IN DIVINE STYLE Hiphop open mic @ Hooch (above Gypsy Co-op)
WOODCHOPPERS' ASSOCIATION/ LEWIS MELVILLE'S 50th BIRTHDAY w/ Jesse Baird, Blake Howard, Jake Ulrichs, Chris Banks, Rob Clutton, Victor Bateman, Andrew Downing, Uncle Lew Melville, Tim Posgate, Terence Dick, Eugene Slonimerov, Brian Cram, Lena Allemano, Scott Good, Scott Thomson, Doug Tielli, Jenny Mitchell, Scott Cameron, Brodie West, Paul Newman, Kenny Kirkwood, Glen Hall, John Oswald, Jay Baird, Dave French, Julia Hambleton, Daphydd Hughes, Tania Gill, Misha Glouberman, Mike Hansen, James Anderson... @ Tranzac, 9:30 pm

FRI SEPT 17
MASIA ONE/ M1 ACADEMY new hip-hop monthly w/ Ultra Magnus, Cesar Comanche and Supastition @ El Mocambo.
THE SILT @ Tranzac
MURNAU'S FAUST with live piano by URSEL SCHLICHT @ Kinowelt Hall/Goethe Institut, 8 pm
postponed to sept 26, new venue: WILLEM BREUKER KOLLEKTIF
GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS, PINE MUSIC, ELLIOTT BROOD, THE BARMITZVAH BROTHERS, THE TWO-MINUTE MIRACLES Weewerk showcase as part of the Kensington Rocks Festival. @ Sneaky Dee's.
ART & NOISE, w/Highway Chronicles, DJ Separate Bill, art installations @ Stones Place, $5
SARAH HARMER, Josh Ritter @Massey Hall. $29.50-$35.50
THE SADIES, RICK WHITE @ Horseshoe, $10
GOOD GROOMING FOR GIRLS CD release feat Jill Barber, Heidi Hazelton, Jon Rae Fletcher & The River, Cougar Party @ Rancho Relaxo. $5.
THE GEARS present Fidel: A Rock'n'Roll Revolution film @ Drake, 9 pm
WE ARE SAMBA featuring ESCOLA DE SAMBA DE TORONTO, BRAZIL NATIVA DANCERS, AXÉ CAPOEIRA, 7 pm @ 90 Croatia St. www.sambatoronto.ca
SNOW PATROL @ Opera House, $17.50
HANK WILLIAMS TRIBUTE feat Oh Susannah, Roy Payne, Russel DeCarle, Joan Besen, Dan Kershaw, Wendell Ferguson, Steve Briggs' Drifting Cowboys. @ Hugh's Room, $25
THE ASHGROVE @ B-Side
VALENTIN Y LOS DEL CARIBE @ Lula Lounge, $15
SIMMER @ Club 279 with guests, $7
KAREN PLATO AND THE MARK EISENMAN TRIO Top o' the Senator
TAXI CHAIN @ Silver Dollar $10
RECLAIM THE STREETS w/Maracatu Nunca Antes, The NOW Project, dj TASK etc @ Bellvue Park, Kensington Market, 6 pm, free
KATIE SEVIGNY @ Cameron House
JULLY BLACK and guests "The Ladies' Show" @ Revival
THE DOWNBELOWS, THE THREAT @ Lee's
SOUNDS OF YOUNG NEW YORK release party w/Dominique Keegan, Steve Yanko, Andrew Allsgood, Denise Benson @ Andy Poolhall, $7
TRIP PHOENIX, ACTION MAKES, STARS HERE, SEPTEMBER IS FALLING, APHASIA, RED LIGHT RIPPERS @ Bovine, $8

SAT SEPT 18
MRS. ZOILUS & FRIENDS present AUDIO IN THE DARK for the Queen St. Art Crawl, with works by Emily Schultz, Matt MacFadzean, Lee Henderson, Dave Poolman, Bill Bissett, etc., CD/art swap by Consumption Records @ Drake, 8 pm, PWYC ($5/$10 preferred)
416 FESTIVAL w/TARA CHASE, FATHOM, SCAM, WYSPER (Oddities), SHEBANG, CITIZEN KANE, much more @ Queen West & Portland parking lot, noon-6 pm, Also Sun Sep 19 FREE
NASSAU, THE TWO KOREAS, PERMAFROWN @ Rivoli, $8
THE SADIES, RICK WHITE @ Horseshoe $10
GOOD GROOMING FOR GIRLS CD release feat Republic of Safety, Magneta Lane, Scandalnavia, The Diskettes @ Rancho Relaxo. $5.
RYAN DRIVER QUARTET @ Tranzac
JOHN RENBOURN, JAQUI McSHEE @ Hugh's Room, $20-$22
WILD T & THE SPIRIT @ Healey's.
BLACK DONNELLYS w/ The 3Tards, Random Killing, Dirty Bird, Riot 99, Guts & Glory, Underage Mouthfuls.@ The Kathedral. $8.
GARY US BONDS @ Lee’s $22.50
VALENTIN Y LOS DEL CARIBE@ Red Violin, $15
SALSA SATURDAY W/ PROYECTO CHARANGUERO @ Lula Lounge, $10
RATSICULE, PACIFICA @ Queen West Art Crawl @ Drake 8 pm
ODIORNE (ex-Mercury Rev!), Blue Screen, Mean Red Spiders & guests @ Sneaky Dee's
SEA SNAKES, Heidi Hazelton, Jill Barber, Lord and Peasant, & TBA @ Port Credit Masonic Lodge, $7
DEAR JANE I..., Tit Fuck Me Jesus, Proeliis Fere, dd/mm/yy @ Poor Alex Theatre, $5
Shurum Burum, Michael Occhipinti's Sicilian Jazz Project @ Rex
KAREN PLATO AND THE MARK EISENMAN TRIO Top o' the Senator
KENSINGTON ROCKS presents G-MEN, PANTY CHRIST, BRUISER BRODY, POISON AEROS @ Silver Dollar Room
BILLY KLIPPERT @ Mod Club, $15
JIMMY GNECCO (of OURS) @ Cobalt, 9 pm, $10
THE CASUALTIES, RIPCORDZ, MAXIMUM RNR, ACTION @ Kathedral, all-ages matinee, doors 2 pm, $15
LADYFEST YARD/BAKE SALE @ 774 crawford st., 9am - 5pm, www.ladyfest.ca RONCESVALLES HARVEST FESTIVAL, many performers @ High Park/Roncesvalles (south stage), Howard Park/Roncesvalles (north stage)
FOGGY HOGTOWN BOYS @ Dominion on Queen, 3:30 pm

SUN SEPT 19
WAVELENGTH: DON CASH, CITYFOLK, DJ Alexandra @ Sneaky Dee’s
ALAN GLICKSMAN’S “GLAD TOES” improv w/ PAUL DUTTON/CHRIS TONELLI (vocal duo), WENDY ATKINSON (bass) and more @ Art Bar, Gladstone Hotel 2pm-6pm free
APRIL VERCH (fiddler) @ Harbourfront, 1 pm, $8
416 FESTIVAL w/TARA CHASE, FATHOM, SCAM, WYSPER (Oddities), SHEBANG, CITIZEN KANE, much more @ Queen West & Portland parking lot, noon-6 pm, FREE
RUNCIBLE SPOON @ St. Andrew by-the Lake Toronto Island Church, Offshore Jazz Matinee 3 PM, followed by Trinity College Choir Evensong, $15
JOHN RENBOURN, JAQUI McSHEE @ Tranzac
BOTTLENECK @ Cadillac Lounge
HOGTOWN FEST w/ Death Threat, Merauder, Ringworm, Agent of Man, The Vice, The Kill Decibel, A Day and a Deathwish, If Tomorrow Comes, Hit & Run @ Reverb, $20. 6pm
BACKSTABBERS COUNTRY STRINGBAND @ Cameron front room, free, 6-8 pm
LANGUAGE LOUNGE w/ Stuart Ross & John Farah, Terence Go and DJ Verlia, Maewon, Ahdri Zhinia Mndieli, Jemeni, more @ Mitzi's Sister, pwyc
KENSINGTON ROCKS outdoor show with More Plastic, Elliott Brood, the Resinators, the Kensington Hillbillies, the Whammies, Psychoactivist, Bunchofuckingoofs, Z’Howndz, Contact, Battlestar, John Grove, Poppy Seed & the Love Explosion, the Fitzroy Terrors, Lesbian Hi-Fidelity and Swamp Baby @ 77 Nassau St., noon-6pm
RONCESVALLES HARVEST FESTIVAL, many performers @ High Park/Roncesvalles (south stage), Howard Park/Roncesvalles (north stage)

MON SEPT 20
TRAMPOLINE HALL @ Sneaky Dee’s, tix at Soundscapes the weekend before, $6, limited rush seats $5 at 6:30 pm, show 8 sharp
MACHA and MAHJONGG @ Lee’s $10
PHIL COLLINS Air Canada Centre. $79.50-$125
JOEY BELLADONNA (ex-ANTHRAX) w/ Goat Horn.@ Rockit. $16.50
Chris Hunt Tentet + 3 @ Rex, 9:30-12:30
TRIBUTE TO DUKE ELLINGTON with DAVID WARRACK and friends @ Montreal Bistro
MATT MEYES @ Lee's Palace, $8
MALHAVOC, ICON OF COIL, CRUXSHADOWS @ Funhaus, $20, 9 pm
LISA LOEB @ El Mocambo. 8pm. $12

TUE SEPT 21
THE REPEATOS in Ambient Ping @ Gladstone, pwyc
KEANE w/ French Kicks.@ Guvernment. $23.25
LEFTOVER CRACK w/ Stockyard Stoicks, Heatskores. @ 360. $15.
JUNIOR BOYS in-store @ Soundscapes 7 pm, free
ANN HAMPTON CALLOWAY @ Top o’ the Senator thru Sun. Sept 26
DON THOMPSON/PHIL DWYER 4TET (w/Terry Clarke, Mike Downes) @ Montreal Bistro thru Sat Sept. 25 (not Wed.)
AMBIENT PING w/THE REPEATOS @ Gladstone Hotel Ballroom, pwyc 9 pm
MARK BRAGG, BOTTLENECK @ Horseshoe
LEONARD COHEN 70th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION (I'm Your Man interpreted by Silver Hearts w/ Bonnie Brett, Heather Bambrick, Lily Frost, Patricia O'Callaghan, Reid Jamieson, Robbie Roth, Theresa Tova, more) @ Reservoir Lounge, 7:30 pm, $10
ROBERT RANDOLPH, CITIZEN COPE @ Phoenix, 8:30 pm, $25
SIMON & THE EVIL COMPUTER, SILENT FILM SOUNDTRACK @ The Hooch (above Gypsy Co-op), 10 pm, pwyc
NEKTAR, CARAVAN @ Opera House
THE BLOKK (Afro-Cuban jazz fusion) @ Trane Studio
JAMES THOMSON/CHRIS QUINN, THE WHEELHANDS (bluegrass) @ Tranzac

WED SEPT 22
JEAN BAUDET TRIO (Montreal) @ Humber College, noon-2 pm, Lakeshore Campus Auditorium (3199 Lakeshore Blvd W. 2 blocks west of Kipling)
JUNIOR BOYS CD release, with SOLVENT @ Horseshoe $7
SAM RIVERS w/NOJO 9 @ Rex, 9:30 pm-12:30 am (2 sets)
MARTIN SEXTON @ Lee’s $22
BEN LEE, PONY UP!, LINDY @ Mod Club, $12.50
LADYFEST BENEFIT: NO DYNAMICS, VIGILANTE JUSTICE, THE GUEST BEDROOM @ Sneaky Dee's, $5, 9 pm, www.ladyfest.ca
NUNO CRISTO @ Lula Lounge cd launch $5
SOUNDS OF IPANEMA: A TRIBUTE TO TOM JOBIM w/ Barbara Queiroz, Cristiano de Oliveira, Rosangeal Cabral, more @ Healey's $10
STRANGE FOLK w/ MARCEL AUCOIN, GEORDIE HALEY, MICHAEL KIETH, ERIC CHENAUX, MARTIN ARNOLD @ Tranzac, 10 pm, pwyc
ANTHONY HAMILTON, RAY ROBINSON @ Guvernment, $25
MARCEL AUCOIN (jazz) @ Tranzac
CRAZY STRINGS High Lonesome Wednesdays @ Silver Dollar

THURS SEPT 23
LAL w/ The Resinators, David Dacks. CIUT FM fundraiser. El Mocambo. $TBA.
JULIE DOIRON w/ Herman Dune @ 360
APOSTLE OF HUSTLE @ Clinton's, 693 Bloor W. 7:30pm and 10:30pm. $10
WARSAW VILLAGE BAND @ Assembly Hall (Lakeshore & Kipling), 7 pm, $25 (family $75)
TRASH CAN SINATRAS @ Lee’s $13.50
ABDELLI @ Lula Lounge, $20, Small World Music Festival
SOULIVE as part of the Toronto Progressive Jazz series, @ Opera House, $20
THE FLYING BUTTRESSES CD release @ Sneaky Dee's
KEVIN QUAIN, JOHN COLTRANE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE by Pat LaBarbera & Kirk MacDonald Quintet @ Rex
CHRIS WHITLEY @ Hugh's Room
HAPPY FINGERS piano fundraising concert for Jazzfm91.1 with @ Mod Club, $100, 7 pm Norman Amadio Joe Sealy, Ian Bargh, Bernie Senensky Laila Biali, David Virelles, Ron Davis, Nancy Walker, Hilario Duran, Richard Whiteman, Kieran Overs (bass) and Archie Alleyne (drums)
DAYGLO ABORTIONS w/ Ssipyeknom, Mr. Plow, more. @ Kathedral
ELLIOTT BROOD, BURT NEILSON BAND @ Rivoli

FRI SEPT 24
MARK HELIAS’ OPEN LOOSE, Ken Aldcroft Trio @ Leftover Daylight Series, ARRAYMUSIC Studio, 60 Atlantic Avenue, Suite 218, $20
HANK, The Bicycles, Immaculate Machine @ Rancho Relaxo, $5
MELISA STYLIANOU, JOHN COLTRANE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE by Pat LaBarbera & Kirk MacDonald Quintet @ Rex
TROPICO FRIDAY w/ CIMARRON @ Lula Lounge, $10
REZ BLUES w/ ROBBIE ANTONE’s BLUES MACHINE, SHOW BIZ INDIANS @ Silver Dollar, 10 pm
KELLY & THE KELLYGIRLS Swing Swing launch party, @ El Mocambo, $7.
GREEN DAY @ Phoenix
KEVIN BREIT's FOLK ALARM, iOta @ Hugh's Room, 7 pm, $12
THE PARIAHS, MAXIMUM RNR, RED LIGHT RIPPERS, LORRINAS @ Drake 9 pm
JONATHAN SEET BAND, ROYAL WOOD, KEVIN FOX @ Tequila Lounge, 9 pm
MATTHEW BARBER @ Rivoli
SHIT LA MERDE @ Sneaky Dee's
STAGGERED CROSSING @ Horseshoe
POCKET DWELLERS @ Mod Club
ELIANA CUEVAS @ Glenn Gould Studio, $20, Small World Music Festival
BILL GROVE and the Fabulous Embers (rock band, not jazz) 9 pm and 11:30 pm @ Cameron House, $15
KITTIE, WETWORK, THINE EYES BLEED, THRONE APART @ Opera House 7 pm
METRO DESI @ Gladstone, 10 pm-3 am, $7/$10 after 11 pm
MENAGE A TROIS w/SCANDALNAVIA, THE CLIKS, GALAXY @ El Mocambo, $7
R. KELLY & THE KELLY GIRLS cd release @ El Mocambo, 9 pm, $7

SAT SEPT 25
THE CREEPING NOBODIES CD Release for Stop Movement Stop Loss, Les Mouches, DJs Salinger and Dumbfuck @ Cinecycle, 9:30 pm, $7
DZIHAN & KAMIEN @ Bamboo Cabana, $15, Small World fest
BLOCKHEAD, SIXTOO, DJ SIGNIFY @ El Mocambo
MAGNETA LANE @ Hive Launch, Club OVs (1302 Queen West), $7
SHURUM BURUM, JOHN COLTRANE BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE by Pat LaBarbera & Kirk MacDonald Quintet @ Rex
CACHE @ Lula Lounge, $10
THE HIGH DIALS @ Blow Up!, Swallow Lounge (292 College St. West)
OF MONTREAL, THE LATE BP HELIUM (members of Elf Power & Of Montreal), THE BICYCLES @ Poor Alex Theatre
KEVIN WELCH, KIERAN KANE @ Hugh's Room
BILL GAITHER@ Air Canada Centre, 6 pm, $28.25-$48.25
THE FORMULA & guests @ Sneaky Dee's
EVALYN PERRY @ Birchcliff Bluffs United Church, Scarborough $7.50/$15
DJ GREYBOY @ Una Mas, $13.50
JOHN & THE SISTERS (Kevin Breit, John Dickie, Sisters Euclid) @ Silver Dollar, 10 pm, $10
NERO @ 360, $10
CHEVELLE @ Mod Club, 8 pm, $12
TRICKY WOO @ Horseshoe
BILL GROVE and the Fabulous Embers (rock band, not jazz) 9 pm and 11:30 pm @ Cameron House, $15
STIRLING @ Mod Club, $10
JENG YI KOREAN DRUM & DANCE ENSEMBLE @ Isabel Bader Theatre
RACHEL PAGE/THOMAS HANDY @ Renaissance Cafe, $5

SUN SEPT 26
WILLEM BREUKER KOLLEKTIF @ St. Andrew by-the-Lake Church, 3 pm, $20
TRICYCLE & guests @ Lula Lounge $10, Small World Music Fest
HER SPACE HOLIDAY with NEOTROPIC, DAEDELUS & OCTAVIUS @ Horseshoe $9
JAZZ VESPERS w/ Marilyn Lerner @ Christ Church Deer Park, 1570 Yonge, 4:30
ROOM 101 games @ Drake, 7:30 pm
WAVELENGTH: THE FIREBIRD BAND, VIKING CLUB, MIA VERKO (ex-Sadie Hawkins) + DJ Christopher Thinn @ Sneaky Dee’s, pwyc
KEVIN WELCH, KIERAN KANE @ Hugh's Room
YAT-KHA @ Lula Lounge, Small World fest
JESSE SYKES & THE SWEET HEREAFTER (about whom I've heard good things) @ Rivoli
SONNY VINCENT @ Reverb
SKATALITES, MAKESHIFT HEROES, CHEAP SUITS @ Reverb, 6:30 pm, $25
THE HARLETTES @ Revival, $10

MON SEPT 27
FROG EYES w/ The Lost Cause. @ Horseshoe. $7. (In Hamilton the next night.)
BLOC PARTY@ Revival $10
TEGAN AND SARA @ Mod Club Theatre, $16
Joel Miller & 'Mandala’ (Montreal, w/Tom Gossage, drums) @ Rex
FAIRPORT CONVENTION @ Hugh's Room
U of T jazz studies faculty concert @ Montreal Bistro, $50
SOUNDSTREAMS works by Harry Freedman and Poul Ruders, Glenn Gould Studio, $25
STEEPLEFUL OF SWALLOWS Tom Waits Tribute @ El Mocambo

TUE SEPT 28
CALVIN JOHNSON @ Kathedral - ? (unconfirmed)
NOXAGT, PANSERBIORNE, CREEPING NOBODIES, IN ABSENCE OF @ Disaster House (7 florence st. north of queen, off of dufferin), 6 pm $5. (house show!)
BLACK KEYS, The Cuts @ Lee’s, $15, 9 pm
SCHOOLBOOKS FOR HONDURAS benefit w/ Eliana Cuevas, Julie Michels, lisa patterson and mark battenberg@ Hugh's Room, $25
HIGH WATER MARKS, TELEPATHIC BUTTERFLIES @ Horseshoe
THE OLD SOUL @ Horseshoe, FREE
RENEE ROSNES QUINTET @ Top o the Senator thru Sun Oct 3
STEVE KOVEN TRIO (with Rob Clutton, Anthony Michelli) @ Montreal Bistro (also Wed.)
AMBIENT PING presents CHERYL O @ Gladstone Hotel, 9 pm, pwyc
RYE COALITION, DIVISION OF LAURA LEE, Your Enemies Friends, The Kinison @ Mod Club, 7pm. $17
ABK (Insane Clown Posse) @ Silver Dollar

WED SEPT 29
XAVIER RUDD, NINE MILE @ Horseshoe. $10
MELISSA ETHERIDGE @ Massey Hall, $59.50-$79.50
WINTER EQUINOX, No Orchestra, K-Pet, DJ Shaniqua @ Sneaky Dee's
CANCELLED - TIN TIN TIN @ Drake. Returns Oct. 27.
ROB McCONNELL TENTET @ Rex
ALESSANDRA BELLONI (Southern Italian singer-percussionist) @ Lula Lounge $20
STEVE KOVEN TRIO (with Rob Clutton, Anthony Michelli) @ Montreal Bistro
BRUCE GUTHRO @ Hugh's Room
SUPERDANISH: Denmark Vs. Canada DJ Showdown w/ DJ Static and MC Nat Ill vs. Abs & Fase with MC More or Les @ Revival
CRAZY STRINGS High Lonesome Weds @ Silver Dollar

THURS SEPT 30
JAMES BLOOD ULMER/MY ID PROJECT @ Lula Lounge, $25/$30
KOOL KEITH @ Funhaus, $24.50 adv.
JAKE FAIRLEY, CONTROLLER.CONTROLLER, UNCUT, FEMBOTS, MAGNETA LANE @ Lee’s Palace $10
LESBIANS ON ECSTASY, KING COBRA, SCANDALNAVIA, KINGSIZE, MISS KITTY GALORE @ Gladstone, $10
JIM BRYSON, NATHAN LAWR @ Rivoli, $8
THE EVAPORATORS w/ Nardwaur the Human Serviette.@ Horseshoe. $8
THE DOERS @ The 360.
ETERNAL FOES SIMMERING IN HATRED: Art of Seripop vs. The Complaint Dept. w/ music by The Creeping Nobodies, No Dynamics @ 44 Dovercourt Basement
CONTROLLER.CONTROLLER @ Lee's Palace, $10
OPEN SOURCE bring-your-own-music party @ Lounge 88, free
DAYGLO ABORTIONS w/ Ssipyeknom, Mr. Plow, more. @ Kathedral (?)
BOOSTER SQUAD & guests @ Sneaky Dee's
LOWEST OF THE LOW, MARBLE INDEX @ Phoenix, $18
ROB McCONNELL TENTET @ Rex
JANE FAIR/ROSEMARY GALLOWAY 5TET (with Lina Allemano, Terry Clarke, Nancy Walker) @ Montreal Bistro thru Sat. Oct 2
AFRICAN BLUES w/ MADAGASCAR SLIM & DONNE ROBERT, ADAM SOLOMON, NDIDI ONUKWULU @ Silver Dollar Room, $10, 8 pm, Small World fest
BEDOUIN SOUNDCLASH, FLASHLIGHT BROWN, MAD CADDIES @ Opera House
JP CORMIER @ Hugh's Room, $20-$22 (also Oct 1)

Thanks to: Now, Eye, 20hz., Greg Clow.

Read More | Via Toronto | Posted by zoilus on Tuesday, August 31 at 3:47 PM | Linking Posts | Comments (3)

 

COMMENTS

Pollstar? Bah. Best place for Canada is www.canoe.ca/Clive. Has everything Pollstar has and so much, much more.
Keep up the great work and site!

Posted by Eric on September 24, 2004 11:51 AM

 

 

Hey it's Chris of FB_A, I just wanted to inform you that the opener for the Sun the 12th aft. Deep Dark United CD Release show at Tranzac is Wet Dreams.

Posted by Chris Wright on September 7, 2004 1:48 AM

 

 

Wow that’s a great list. Now I’ll never be able to say there’s nothing to do, seriously.
I’m not sure if you already checked out Pollstar.com and said forget that crap, but if you want to make your list even more comprehensive go to http://pollstar.com and do a city search for Toronto. You’ll get a few more random shows that for some reason didn’t make it into eye or now or 20hz like the Mix99 Beachfest at Sunnyside park featuring Hawksley Workman and Fefe Dobson on the 6th, or Australian pink Floyd on the 17th. You know that kind of junk. Again, great list. Forget Eye and Now, I’m going to check out your site when I need to figure out what shows to see.

Posted by tbone on September 1, 2004 9:31 AM

 

 

 

Zoilus by Carl Wilson